Return to Headlines

Silsbee Elementary students shine at UIL competition

Logo illustration of UIL academics There were 51 individuals and 15 teams that placed at the event

FEBRUARY 12, 2018 – Silsbee Elementary students shined at UIL Academics competition held on Saturday, February 10.

There were 51 individuals that placed including 15 teams that finished tops with team awards. In all, there were 94 participants with alternates and a total of 83 competed.

 

ART

Fourth Grade

Bryce Franz, fifth place

Overall team: third place

Also Competing: Nathan Istre, Nathan Busby, Kylie Lewis, Maddie Lassiter

Coach: Thibodeaux

Fifth Grade

Allison Gremmel, first place

Jayden Miller, third place

Michael Gutierrez, fifth place

Overall team: second place

Coach: Thibodeaux

 

STORYTELLING

Second Grade

Aryana Martin, first place

Kinsley Ray, fifth place

Also Competing: Remington Laird

Coach: Parsley

Third Grade

Sarah Parker, second place

Aidyn Everitt, fifth place

Also Competing: Gracie McInnis

Coach: Tarkington

 

ORAL READING

Fourth Grade

Kenli Sonnier, second place

Eliza Bebee, third place

Emily Nelson, fifth place

Also Competing: Kazir Morgan

Coach: Turk

Fifth Grade

Payton Gill, first place

Lorelai Marble, third place

Adisyn Henderson, fifth place

Also Competing: Sophia Dalpiaz

Coach: Stephanie Jones

 

CREATIVE WRITING

Second Grade

Jeremiah Read, second place

Emerson Coward, fifth place

Lynzey Marble, sixth place

Coach: Mrs. G. Barton

 

READY WRITING

Third Grade

Michael Rogers, third place

Grace Rulon, sixth place

Also Competing: Rylie Elliff

Coach: Mr. Barton

Fourth Grade

Rhett Harkey, third place

Also Competing: Lauren Wise, Tristan Ringo

Coach: Hughes

Fifth Grade

Mallory Harper, third place

Also Competing: Kate Vickery, Kaydence Teal Hansen, Lilly Spraggins

Coach: Bennefield

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Fifth Grade

Teagan Brown, second place

Eli Jeffcoat, sixth place

Overall Team: second place

Also Competing: Sha’Davia Shoulders, Carmya Miller

Coach: Ringo

 

DICTIONARY

Fifth Grade

Haylie Bonin, first place

Cassidy Tyler, fourth place

Overall Team: first place

Also Competing: Toni Watson

Coach: Grissom

 

MUSIC MEMORY

Third Grade

Venus Costanos, sixth place

Overall Team: third place

Also Competing: Peyton Edmonds, Dereon Hudson

Coach: Jackson

Fourth Grade

Layla Storther, second place

Javian Williams, fifth place

Adisyn Avery, fifth place

Kamryn Balusek, sixth place

Overall Team: second place

Coach: Smith

Fifth Grade

Makayla Barnes, first place

Overall Team: third place

Also Competing: Rylee Brooks, Ja’Meer Green, Trent Pavlowich, Maddison Eddings

Coach: Pooler

 

MATH

Second Grade

Madilynn Chance, second place

Overall Team: second place

Also Competing: Jonah Dougharty, Wyatt Williamson

Coach: Lightfoot

Third Grade

Preston Jones, second place

Kaden Fasulo, third place

Overall Team: second place

Also Competing: Adam Ard, Diesel Metz

Coach: Richter

 

NUMBER SENSE

Fourth Grade

Braden Riedinger, third place

Madison Riedinger, fifth place

Overall Team: second place

Also Competing: Jaycee Frye, Jared Moulder

Coach: Lowe 

Fifth Grade

Matthew Ard, second place

Also Competing: Kalia Ashworth, Madison Konstantine, Re’Ina Martin

Coach: Griffin

 

SPELLING

Second Grade

Ian Moore, first place

Amanda Ard, second place

Allysa Sanford, sixth place

Overall Team: first place

Coach: Partain

Third Grade

Katy Marble, fifth place

Rylan Fowler, sixth place

Also Competing: Ryann Norsworthy

Coach: Kay

Fourth Grade

Briana Glenn, second place

Kylie Hooks, fourth place

Parker Martin, sixth place

Overall Team: third place

Coach: Gore

Fifth Grade

Luke McClammy, second place

Ivn Dowling, third place

Overall Team: second place

Also Competing: Kenzie Russell, Hannah Booth

Coach: Ekvall

 

LISTENING

Fifth Grade

Jolee Langston, third place

Alyssa Boudreaux, third place

Overall Team: third place

Also Competing: Aryana Blake

Coach: Nelson

 

MAPS, GRAPHS, AND CHARTS

Fourth Grade

Jack Pollard, second place

Ty Hoffman, third place

Overall Team: first place

Also Competing: Calee House, AJ Garner

Coach: Sangwin

Fifth Grade

Competing: Sadie Glaze, Alyssa Carter

Coach: Hurst