Return to Headlines

Twenty-one Tigers earn 10-4A-2 All-District accolades

Senior running back Dralyn Taylor named Offensive Player of the Year.

DECEMBER 14, 2019–There were 16 Silsbee Tigers named to the 10-4A-2 All-District team released on Saturday after the Tigers’ game in the state semifinals.

Senior running back Dralyn Taylor was named Offensive Player of the Year in the district.

Five Tigers were named to First Team Offense including running backs Chris Martin and Antonius Arline, wide receiver K’Drian Cartwright, center Bradley Breaux and offensive lineman Morgan Robberts.

Six were named to First Team Defense including defensive linemen Lawrence Williams and Ayden Bell, inside linebacker Isaih Henderson, outside linebacker Dylan Colvin, cornerback Chris Martin, and safety Rueben Hatton.

The Tigers finished the season 9-4 after defeating Shepherd, Smithville, Giddings and West Orange-Stark to reach the state semifinals for the second consecutive year. Wimberley defeated the Tigers 56-43 in a shootout to advance to the 4A-D2 finals.

District 10-4A-Division II All-District Selections

SUPERLATIVES

Most Valuable Player – Marcus Morris, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-9, 175, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Dralyn Taylor, Silsbee, 5-8, 180, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year – Tyrone Brown*, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 195, jr.

Newcomer of the Year-Offense – Jason Ziegler*, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 190, so.

Newcomer of the Year-Defense – Jadon Jones*, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 180, so.

Coach of the Year – Cornel Thompson, West Orange-Stark

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Jarron Terrell*, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 180, jr.; RB Chris Martin, Silsbee, 6-0, 205, sr.; RB Antonius Arline, Silsbee, 5-9, 180, jr.; RB Elijah Gales, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 175, so.; WR Chauvon Crawford, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 180, sr.; WR Artavious Samuel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 160, jr.; WR Garrett Picou, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-7, 135, jr.; WR Tahji Edwards, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 180, sr.; WR K’Drian Cartwright, Silsbee, 6-0, 155, sr.; TE Devin Fregia, Liberty, 6-4, 235, jr.; C Bradley Breaux, Silsbee, 5-10, 225, sr.; C Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 260, so.; OL Quincey Ledet*, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; OL Gabe Constance*, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-1, 240, sr.; OL Morgan Robberts*, Silsbee, 6-2, 280, sr.; OL Hayden Burton*, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 250, jr. K Angel Ibarra, West Orange-Stark, 5-6, 130, jr.; KR Elijah Gates*, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 175, so.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Quincey Ledet*, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 280, sr.; DL Shemar Mannaway*, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 235, sr.; DL Jacob Garza, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 240, sr.; DL Lawrence Williams, Silsbee, 6-0, 340, sr.; DL Ayden Bell, Silsbee, 6-3, 260, jr.; ILB Matt Joyner, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-8, 170, sr.; ILB Isaih Henderson, Silsbee, 5-10, 180, sr.; ILB JaMarcus Ross, West Orange-Stark, 5-8, 170, sr.; OLB B.J. Peterson, Liberty, 5-11, 195, sr.; OLB Dylan Colvin, Silsbee, 5-8, 175, sr.; OLB Jalen Thompson, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, jr.; OLB Ross Owen, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 170, sr.; CB Chris Martin, Silsbee, 6-0, 205, sr.; CB Artavious Samuel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 160, jr.; CB Andre Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 5-6, 150, jr.; S Evan Viator, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-11, 165, jr.; S Jasachin Harris, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 165, Hamshire-Fannett, jr.; S Rueben Hatton, Silsbee, 5-7, 150, jr.; P Paulino Santos, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 160, sr.; PR Elijah Gales, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 175, so.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Westen Nugent, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-9, 160, sr.; RB Jordan Leday, Liberty, 5-9, 200, sr.; RB Dakota McNair, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-7, 175, jr.; RB Kyle Saurage, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 215, sr.; WR Evan Viator, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-11, 170, jr.; WR Kheagian Heckaman, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 200, so.; WR Javon’te Hunt, Silsbee, 5-7, 150, sr.; WR Rueben Hatton, Silsbee, 5-7, 150, jr.; WR Andre Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 5-6, 150, jr.; TE Ayden Bell, Silsbee, 6-3, 260, jr.; C Layne Berry, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10, 235, sr.; OL Grady Doucet, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 225, sr.; OL Wyatt Tulley, Liberty, 5-11, 230, jr.; OL Darby Jones, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 260, sr.; OL David Thomas, Silsbee, 6-3, 300, sr.; OL Bronson McClelland, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-4, 240, sr.; K Diego Carreon Gonzalez, Silsbee, 5-9, 170, jr.; KR Artavious Samuel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 160, jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Enrique Montes, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-11, 265, sr.; DL Steven Wilkerson, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 215, sr.; DL Floyd Mouton, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 230, jr.; DL Blake Briggs, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 270, jr.; DL Sam Roundtree, Silsbee, 6-2, 260, sr.; ILB Jaydon Harris, Liberty, 5-9, 200, jr.; ILB Luke McCullough, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-10, 175, fr.; ILB Kyle Saurage, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 215, sr.; OLB Kayden Norris, Silsbee, 5-10, 175, sr.; OLB Dontrey McClain, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 170, so.; OLB Mason Stutes, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-7, 210, sr.; CB Elishia Chambers, Liberty, 5-10, 165, sr.; CB Sam Dickerson, 5-10, 160, jr.; CB Anakin Hall, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-11, 160, jr.; S Josh Chandler, Liberty, 6-1, 175, jr.; S Tahji Edwards, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0, 180, sr.; P Diego Carreon Gonzalez, Silsbee, 5-11, 170, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION (Silsbee Only)

OFFENSE – QB Raymond Foster, jr.; RB Dylan Colvin, sr.; OL Carlos Rodriguez, sr.; OL Noah Duke, jr.

DEFENSE – DL Caleb Buse, jr.; LB Quincey Kelly Jr., jr.; CB Antonius Arline, jr.

Football All-District selections