Return to Headlines

Middle school students shine at 22-4A Academic meet

Four finish in first-place and seven teams finish in top three.

FEBRUARY 10, 2020–Edwards-Johnson Memorial Silsbee Middle School hosted the District 22-4A UIL Academic meet on Saturday, Feb. 8 with many Silsbee Middle School students earning top honors.

Silsbee was well represented in the meet with 75 participants in nearly every event that was hosted with eight school districts and approximately 600 students in attendance.

The following are the Edwards-Johnson Memorial Silsbee Middle School results:

Impromptu Speaking – seventh-grade

Makayla Barnes, fourth place

Poetry – seventh-grade

Rylee Brooks, first place; Lorelai Marble, fourth place

Poetry – eighth-grade

Baylee Drake, second place; Amiyah Davis, third place

ReadyWriting – sixth-grade

Brianna Glenn, second place; Rhett Harkey, third place

ReadyWriting – seventh-grade

Kaydence Teal-Hansen, second place; Brooke Rodgers, fifth place

Gen. Mathematics – seventh-grade

Matthew Ard, first place

Gen. Mathematics – eighth-grade

Harlan Self, second place

Chess – sixth-grade

Dairrell Pilgreen, fifth place

Chess – eighth-grade

Olivia Goins, second place; Nathan Pyne, third place

Art – seventh-grade

Allison Gremmel, first place

Art – eighth-grade

SECOND PLACE TEAM

Karla Lopez, second place; Emma Smith, fourth place; Guillermo Lazo, fifth place; Kousik Mylam

Calculator – sixth-grade

SECOND PLACE TEAM

Madison Reidinger, fifth place; Taylor Tilley, sixth place; Alex Hickman; Christian Jones, alternate

Calculator – seventh-grade

Matthew Ard, first place

Calculator – eighth-grade

SECOND PLACE TEAM

Cara Heisner, third place; Kaylee Smith, fifth place; Aliyah Padilla, sixth place

Number Sense – seventh-grade

THIRD PLACE TEAM

Matthew Ard, second place; Madison Konstantine, sixth place; Hannah Boothe

Number Sense – eighth-grade

Harlan Self, first place

Prose – seventh-grade

Lorelai Marble, sixth place

Science II

Nathan Pyne, fifth place

Dictionary – sixth-grade

THIRD PLACE TEAM

Parker Martin, third place; Kylie Watson; Cadence Dougharty

Dictionary – seventh-grade

Haylie Bonin, fifth place

Dictionary – eighth-grade

Aliyah Padilla, sixth place; Cara Heisner, sixth place

Listening Skills – sixth-grade

Kylie Lewis, fifth place

Listening Skills – seventh-grade

Alyssa Boudreaux, second place

Modern Oratory

Kate Vickery, third place; Johnathan Samuel, fifth place

Maps, Graphs, & Charts – sixth-grade

Madison Reidinger, fifth place; Kam Balusek, sixth place

Maps, Graphs, & Charts – seventh-grade

Kristina Eyre, sixth place

Social Studies – sixth-grade

THIRD PLACE TEAM

Jaycee Frye, sixth place; Ryan Broussard; LilyAnn Christopher

Social Studies – seventh-grade

Payton Gill, sixth place

Social Studies – eighth-grade

THIRD PLACE TEAM

Brenya Tyson, fourth place; Ryan Clausius; Parker Brooks