Return to Headlines

Silsbee High School presents 2020-2021 senior scholarships

2020-2021 SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS

Pressley Alaniz

Ross Lightfoot Memorial – $1,250

SHS Culinary Arts – $500

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $2,000

Aggie Assurance Supplement – $5,962

Texas Public Education Grant – $3000

 

Antonius Arline

Football Scholarship, University Mary Hardin-Baylor

C.R. Law Endowed Scholarship, $1,204

Honor Scholarship – $7,000

Federal Pell Grant – $6,495

Tuition Equalization Grant – $5,246

 

Mindi Barton

SHS DECA – $500

Baylor University Dean’s Scholarship – $72,000

Need-Based Baylor Scholarship – $13,710

 

Ayden Bell

Lamar University Football Scholarship – $80,000

 

Brayli Bean

LifeShare Blood Share – $250

 

Adysan Blanchard-Tatom

LifeShare Blood Share – $250

SHS DECA – $500

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $750

 

Larkin Bryant

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $2,500

LifeShare Blood Share – $250

 

Caleb Buse

Altus Lumberton Hospital – $1,000

Barlow-Champion Boys Club – $800

Cruisin' Silsbee – $1,000

Jackson Simon Memorial – $1,500

SHS Culinary Arts – $500

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $750

Lamar University Distinguished Scholarship – $20,000

Lamar University Smith-Hutson Scholarship – $55,500

 

Alexandria Butler

Alabama State University President’s Promise Scholarship – $33,312

 

Diego Carreon-Gonzalez

Cruisin' Silsbee – $1,000

Silsbee Chamber of Commerce – $500

Kilgore College Football Scholarship – $20,000

 

Emily Curtis

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $2,500

Lamar University Scholarship – $4,000

 

Nicole Duke

Ford Family Award of Excellence in Arts – $500

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $1,000

 

T'Shyia Evans

Barlow-Champion Boys Club – $800

 

Jada Gilder

Barlow-Champion Boys Club – $800

 

Geanda Guidry

The University of Texas at Austin UT Award – $5,686

 

Chance Hanks

LifeShare Blood Share – $250

 

Sierra Harrison

Texas State Achievement Scholarship – $6,000

TPEG Grant – $3,855

Texas Grant – $5,000

Federal Pell Grant – $3,045

 

Rueben Hatton

Ross Lightfoot Memorial – $1,250

SHS Fishing Team – $1,000

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $750

Silsbee Masonic Lodge – $1,000

Stephen F. Austin State University Lumberjack Grant UG Freshmen – $6,8778

 

Catherine Heisner

Bridget Gilder Insurance – $1,000

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $2,500

Jay Hinkie Memorial – $1,000

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $1,000

 

Kenitria Johnson

Hi-Tech Air Purification System – $2,000

SISD Trustees, Berta C. Gore – $2,000

 

Quincy Kelly, Jr.

Ross Lightfoot Memorial – $1,250

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $400

Arlington Baptist University Baseball/Academic Scholarship

 

Ashley McKee

SHS Culinary Arts – $500

Lamar University Cardinal Elite Scholarship – $40,000

 

Sydney McKinney

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $2,500

Hardin County Rotary Club – $500

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $1,000

Silsbee Volunteer Fire & Rescue Department – $1,000

 

Craig Moffett

Education First Federal Credit Union – $1,000

Lamar University Distinguished Scholarship – $20,000

 

Andrea Moore

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $2,500

 

Gavin Moore

SHS Leo & Silsbee Lions Club – $1,000

SISD Trustees-James S. Conner – $2,500

Texas Education Agency – $27,000

Texas A&M University Highest Ranking Graduate Tuition Waiver

 

Cameran Ricks

Eastex Federal Credit Union – $750

Hardin County Rotary Club – $500

Jackson Simon Memorial – $1,500

Joel Schooling Memorial Baseball – $1,000

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $750

Stephen F. Austin State University Academic Excellence Scholarship – $3,000

 

Trinity Rogers

SHS Thespian – $100

 

Juan Santillan

Mark Wallace Memorial – $2,000

 

Nicole Scott

SHS Fishing Team – $1,000

 

Addison Steltz

Miss Silsbee Scholarship Pageant – $1,000

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $750

 

Anthony Taylor

Barlow-Champion Boys Club – $800

Bridget Gilder Insurance – $1,000

University of North Texas Emerald Eagle Scholars Program – $26,906

 

Logan Tomas

Hardin County-Go Texan Local – $1,000

SISD Trustees-Edgar O'Neal – $400

 

Alex Uribe

Eastex Credit Union – $750

 

Emilee Whitted

Jackson Simon Memorial – $1,500

Ross Lightfoot Memorial – $1,250

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $1,000

 

Emily Williamson

Athletic Trainers of the Golden Triangle – $1,000

Barlow-Champion Boys Club – $800

Houston TASO Football Chapter-Willie Flournoy Memorial – $1,000

Jackson Simon Memorial – $1,500

Silsbee Chamber of Commerce – $500

SISD Trustees-Berta C. Gore – $1,000

Southeast Texas Coaches' Association – $310

Young American Creative Patriotic Art Contest – $100

Texas Tech University Presidential Merit Scholarship – $8,000

 

Dylan Wright

Chris Gee Memorial Fund – $500

Arlington Baptist University Soccer Scholarship – $28,000

 

MILITARY COMMITMENTS

Aidan Chustz

United States Army

John Kelley

United State Navy

Bryce Krapf

United States Air Force

 

CERTIFIED NURSE ASSISTANT CERTIFICATION PINS

Class of 2020

Marcus Majalca

Sydnie Callaway

Class of 2021

Lillie Landry

Kenidee Angelle

Estrella Balderas

Taylor Martin

Melody Luu

Jasmine Rawls

Shelby Tarkington